Terms and Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS PIZANTEX S.A. MOTHER EARTH PRODUCTS

TERMS AND CONDITIONS PIZANTEX S.A. MOTHER EARTH PRODUCTS

This page contains the Terms and Conditions. Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before placing any order for our products. The customer must understand that by ordering any of our products you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

Pizantex S.A., is a commercial company legally created under the laws of the Republic of Colombia, which for all purposes of this document will be called Madre Tierra, a registered trademark owned by Pizantex S.A.

The following describes the general terms and conditions (hereinafter the “Terms and Conditions”) that apply to access, use, registration and commercial relations offered by Pizantex S.A within or through the portal www.pizantex.com and mobile applications and/or other domains or portals related to.

It is an essential requirement to access, use, register or perform any act of commerce on or through the page the prior acceptance of these Terms and Conditions contained in this document.

Any person who registers on the page and/or who carries out a commercial transaction on it, declares that they know and accept each and every one of the indications established in these Terms and Conditions. Consequently, all acts and contracts entered into on or through the page will be subject to the provisions contained in this document and in current Colombian legislation applicable to the subject

These Terms and Conditions will refer to the "Customers" jointly to the visitors, potential buyers and the buyers. Any person who does not accept these Terms and Conditions and the Data Treatment Policy of Pizantex S.A, which are mandatory and binding, must refrain from using, accessing, registering or carrying out any commercial act on the page.

The registration, access, use and commercial acts such as the purchase made on or through the page by Clients, must be carried out exclusively by adults.

Operations carried out by minors will be the responsibility of their parents, dependents or curators, and therefore will be considered carried out by them in the exercise of their legal representation.

Data Protection

In compliance with Law 1581 of 2012 and Decree 1377 of 2013, or those that modify them, Pizantex S.A. (moda.madretierra.co@gmail.com), informs that it has databases that contain information and personal data of its Clients and/or third parties and that consequently it has adopted a Policy for the Treatment of Personal Data that is available on the website: www.pizantex.com

The personal data provided by the Owner will be processed and used only for the purposes provided therein, and for a period counted from the moment the authorization was granted until the period determined for the validity of the PIZANTEX company. S.A. Similarly, the information provided by the Owner may be shared with agencies, information managers, service providers, Payu payment gateway provider, business partners, allies of these, and third parties in general that provide services to Pizantex or to third parties on our behalf.

Remember that you have the right to know, update, rectify and request the deletion of your personal data at any time, for which we ask you, as a customer of Madre Tierra products, to communicate your decision to the email account modamadretierra.co@gmail.com

Ownership of information

All the information on this site is the property of Pizantex S.A, therefore it cannot be modified, copied, extracted or used in any other way without the express prior written consent. Therefore, by accessing madretierra.com.co, the user is aware that the misuse of this information may result in civil and criminal penalties.

Data processing policy

The Client declares to understand and accept that once he registers on the Madre Tierra page and agrees to receive offers by email and the Data Treatment Policy, there are several ways to receive communications from Pizantex S.A. , such as but not limited to: emails from advertising campaigns, transactional emails from the Payu payment gateway intermediary, birthday emails, emails created by retargeting / remarketing platforms, text messages, push notifications, among others. others.

Consequently, in the event that a Client unsubscribes "unsubscribe" to not receive more communications or requests the deletion of their personal data, the Client declares to understand and accept that they will deactivate their data or delete them according to the case.

Procedure to use the page

Any person who registers on the page and/or who carries out a commercial transaction on it, declares that they know and accept each and every one of the indications established in these Terms and Conditions. Consequently, all acts and contracts entered into in or through it will be subject to the provisions contained in this document and in current Colombian legislation applicable to the subject.

Customers must register their basic personal data on the page including their name, citizenship card, date of birth, gender, email, password and in case of making a purchase, they must additionally register their full address with the municipality and department , landline and mobile phone. When the Client enters their data, it is understood that they declare under oath that they correspond to true and current information, Pizantex S.A is not responsible for the accuracy of the personal data provided by the Clients.

Pizantex reserves the right to correct any type of information, including and not limited to prices, technical specifications, terms of purchase and product offers without prior notice. When a product is out of stock, Pizantex has the right to cancel the purchase and make a refund of the amount paid by the customer.

Likewise, the information about the data of your bank accounts, credit cards and debit cards are exclusively managed by Payu as the payment gateway service provider. Consequently, any claim regarding this data and/or its use must be made directly to the indicated third party.

Purchase consent

The Customer's consent is manifested in the purchase steps, accepting each one of them, and is perfected with the final manifestation of purchase after having reviewed the summary of the order where each one of the items is found. products, their individual price, shipping costs in case they apply and the others that you have in charge, the total sum of what you must cancel; the foregoing, in order that the Client can verify that the operation to be carried out reflects his intention to acquire the products and the other conditions of the contract, and if he wishes to make the corrections he deems necessary or cancel it at any time. before final purchase confirmation

Pizantex S.A. From its brand, Madre Tierra will issue an acknowledgment of receipt of the order to the email registered by the Client when registering, with information on the delivery time, exact price, including taxes, shipping costs, others that are in charge and the form in which the payment was made or will be made.

All products are the property of Pizantex until the entire payment process is completed.

PromotionsPromotional or Advertising Communications

Customers expressly authorize Pizantex S.A. to send them to the email registered on the page, a newsletter where promotions may be included, according to the characteristics of each Client, according to the purchases and links visited, in accordance with the authorization granted when registering. The Client may request the suspension of all promotional or advertising communication sent to his email by sending an email to this effect to moda.madretierra.co@gmail.com, or manifesting such a situation through CHAT, the customer service line or the unsubscribe button "unsubscribe" found at the bottom of each of the newsletters.

Validity and Conditions of PromotionsThe offers and/or Promotions will have the validity indicated and communicated to the Client, otherwise it will be understood that the promotion is extended until exhausted the inventory earmarked for that offer.

Promotions cannot be combined with other promotions or discounts unless otherwise specified on the page or promotion.

When an offer is made that contains more favorable conditions for the Client, he declares to understand and accept that the product offered may be sold out during the validity of the offer and/or promotion, without this implying any kind of responsibility for Pizantex S.A.

Intellectual Property

The intellectual property rights on this page and on all the content published on it, are the property of Pizantex S.A. or have been licensed to it by its third-party providers, therefore the reproduction, copying, alteration, modification, disclosure, total or partial reuse of it is expressly prohibited without the prior express written authorization of Pizantex S.A.

Consequently, the use of the information found on the page is exclusive to Pizantex S.A.

Change Policy

By size

To request a size change, the Customer has 5 business days after receiving the product.

The request must be sent for "size change" to the email moda.madretierra.co@gmail.com.

By email, we will send the instructions to return the product and continue with the exchange process.

Exchange times may vary and this depends on the availability of each product and production times, if the product is in this stage If a size change is generated, it cannot be requested again change for the same reason.

It is essential to take into account the care instructions for the garments (washing, drying, ironing and use). The garments must not present changes or modifications of their natural state to make the offered size guarantee effective, nor must they be deteriorated by actions corresponding to the use that the Client has given them.

Returns or exchanges are not accepted for products that have already been handled by clothing or accessory workshops or other types of third parties, as well as for damages caused by improper repairs and cleaning; in these cases no guarantee applies.

No changes will be made when the reasons are attributable to taste, personal appreciation or misuse by the Client

In all cases, the Client must follow the recommendations and instructions for use provided in the garment.

By reference

With Madre Tierra you can also make changes to a product purchased by another reference; In the event that the new product has a higher value, the difference will be assumed by the Client to be able to make the change.

To request a change by reference, the Customer has 5 business days after receiving the product; This request is made by email to: moda.madretierra.co@gmail.com. On this same email we will send the steps to follow to make the return.

Change times may vary and this depends on the availability of each product and production times, if the product is in this stage. If a size change is generated, a change cannot be requested again for the same reason.

It is essential to take into account the care instructions for the garments (washing, drying, ironing and use). The garments must not present changes or modifications of their natural state to make the offered size guarantee effective, nor must they be deteriorated by actions corresponding to the use that the Client has given them.

Returns or exchanges are not accepted for products that have already been handled by clothing or accessory workshops or other types of third parties, as well as for damages caused by improper repairs and cleaning; in these cases no guarantee applies.

No changes will be made when the reasons are attributable to taste, personal appreciation or misuse by the Client

In all cases, the Client must follow the recommendations and instructions for use provided in the garment.

By guarantee

If, upon receiving the garment, the Customer detects manufacturing defects in the product, they have the right to request the change within 5 business days of receipt of the product, by means of an email request addressed to moda.madretierra.co@gmail.com; On this same email we will send the steps to follow to make the return.

For it to be appropriate to make changes under warranty, it is required that the product is defective or useless for normal use, that it has manufacturing deficiencies, processing of its materials or in the event that it is not entirely suitable for the use for which it is intended and that is requested within the term of the guarantee determined for the respective product.

Change times may vary and this depends on the availability of each product and production times, if the product is in this stage.If a size change is generated, a change cannot be requested again for the same reason

It is essential to take into account the care instructions for the garments (washing, drying, ironing and use). The garments must not present changes or modifications of their natural state to make the offered size guarantee effective, nor must they be deteriorated by actions corresponding to the use that the Client has given them.

Returns or exchanges are not accepted for products that have already been handled by clothing or accessory workshops or other types of third parties, as well as for damages caused by improper repairs and cleaning; in these cases no guarantee applies.

No changes will be made when the reasons are attributable to taste, personal appreciation or misuse by the Client

In all cases, the Client must follow the recommendations and instructions for use provided in the garment.

Conditions and costs of change

Our customers will have a maximum of one change per size or reference, they must assume the cost of shipping and excess in case of price variation

It is essential to take into account the care instructions for the garments (washing, drying, ironing and use). The garments must not present changes or modifications of their natural state to make the offered size guarantee effective, nor must they be deteriorated by actions corresponding to the use that the Client has given them.

Returns or exchanges are not accepted for products that have already been handled by clothing or accessory workshops or other types of third parties, as well as for damages caused by improper repairs and cleaning; in these cases no guarantee applies.

No changes will be made when the reasons are attributable to taste, personal appreciation or misuse by the Client

In all cases, the Client must follow the recommendations and instructions for use provided in the garment.

Change process times

Exchange times may vary and this depends on the availability of each product and production times, in the event that Madre Tierra is releasing new productions of the same product or the newly selected one.

Inventories

The Client declares to understand and accept that between the moment in which he makes the selection of the product and the moment in which the acceptance of the transaction is actually given by Payu in the payment gateway, the selected product it can run out; for this reason Pizantex S.A. is empowered to return the payment for the exhausted product, or failing that, if it is in the production process, it will notify the Client by email within two business days following the moment in which the purchase was finalized so that the latter In the term of two days, inform if you continue with the purchase or prefer the money back.

Prices

All the prices shown on the page are expressed in Colombian pesos and correspond to the unit price of each product, they do not include additional shipping costs, operational handling fee, or any other additional cost .

Prices Blacked Out

When a crossed out price is shown on the Portal and another sale price is indicated in its place, the NOT crossed out corresponds to the new price to be paid by the Client. In the event that the price NOT crossed out turns out to be higher than the one crossed out, the Client will only pay the lower of the two indicated prices.

The crossed-out price is left published so that the Client demonstrates the decrease in the initial sale price of the products that Madre Tierra made by mere freedom.

Delivery

The delivery of the products will be made at the address indicated by the Customer and to the person designated by the Customer, including the concierge of the respective building. The foregoing, without prejudice to the Customer verifying the products purchased and in the event in which these do not correspond to what was expected or are different from those purchased, notify moda.madretierra.co@gmail.com, to make their return or change.

Right of withdrawal

Customers have 5 calendar days from the delivery date to return the Madre Tierra products marketed by Pizantex. If this condition is met, you will notify the email moda.madretierra.co@gmail.com, so that the money for the value of the products is returned. returned.

In order for the Client to be able to exercise the right of withdrawal, he must return the product in the same condition that he received it, new, without damage or deterioration, without use, without wear, without dirt with all the original labels and packaging .

Remember:

  • The product must be delivered in the same condition in which it was received.
  • In the event that the return is for more than one item, they must be packed with the necessary protection so that it does not deteriorate or get dirty.
  • It is the Customer's responsibility to check the quantity of products indicated in the guide at the time of delivery to the carrier.

Reversal of payment

The money will be reimbursed by bank transfer, to the account provided by the Client, within thirty (30) calendar days following the date on which Pizantex S.A receives the returned products in its warehouse and verifies that they are in the same conditions in which they were delivered to the Client, that the right of withdrawal was exercised in the time indicated in these Terms and Conditions and in the law for it and that consequently accept the withdrawal.

When the Client notifies that he has been subject to fraud, or that it corresponds to an unsolicited operation, or that the purchased product is not received or that the delivered product does not correspond to what was requested or is defective and the payment has been made with a credit card, debit card or any other electronic payment instrument, Pizantex S.A. will request the reversal of the payment to the intermediary Payu, provider of the online payment service. In cases in which the product delivered does not correspond to what was requested or is defective, the Client must return the product according to the procedure established to exercise the right of withdrawal .

Modifications and Surcharges

PIzantex S.A. You can modify any information contained in this page, at any time and without prior notice, until the moment of validation of the transaction, which will force Pizantex S.A to maintain the conditions initially offered.

The shipping service The shipping service has a cost that will be displayed on the payment screen at the time of purchase, these costs may vary depending on the city and shipping address

Applicable Law

This agreement will be interpreted in accordance with the laws of Colombia, without the possibility of conflicts of law (Private International Law). If any statement of these Terms and Conditions is incomplete, unenforceable, declared null, non-existent or ineffective, it must be interpreted within the framework thereof and in any case will not affect the validity and applicability of the remaining indications.

Contact

The Customer Service department will attend the requests, complaints, claims and queries of the users in the email modamadretierra.co@gmail.com in the schedule: Monday to Friday from 07:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. continuous shift.

Sincerely

PIZANTEX S.A.

Terms and Conditions




.